2022 Age Group Squads/Teams

Netball Hutt Valley will be selecting Squads and/or Teams in the U14, U16, U18, and Open age groups.

Interested Coaches, Managers and Selectors should complete an application form by 31 March 2022.  The form is available HERE.  Not all age groups/teams travel to out of town tournaments.  Please contact Lyn if you have any questions about getting involved.

Under 14 Age Group

Player nominations can be made by schools/schools/individuals. Players need to be under 14 as of 1 January 2022. U14 players need to be in Secondary School i.e. year 9 upwards. Players need to be registered with NHV or HVSSA as at 31 May 2022.  Nominations for the u14 programme are now closed. 

Under 16 & 18 Age Group

Nominations are now closed and teams advised for the 2022 season.

Open Age Group

Player nominations can be made by schools/schools/individuals. Players need to be over 18 as of 1 January 2022. Players need to be registered with NHV or HVSSA as at 31 May 2022.  Open nomination forms are HERE

U14

In the U14 age group, we will select a squad of around 45 players who will attend development sessions.  Teams will be formed from the squad to play in several U14 festival days with other local Centres (Wellington/Kapiti/Kapi Mana/Wairarapa).

Nominations Due (School or Club)Friday 25 July
Squad Selection SessionFriday 29 July6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Development Session 1Friday 5 August6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Development Session 2Sunday 14 August9.00-11.00am @ Taita Courts
Squad Development Session 3Friday 19 August6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
U14 Regional Festival/Tournament DaySunday 21 AugustHosted by Netball Kapiti
Squad Development Session 4Friday 2 September6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
U14 Regional Festival/Tournament DaySunday 11 SeptemberHosted by Netball Hutt Valley


U16

Congratulations to our 2022 Under 16 Netball Hutt Valley players. This season we will have three Hutt Valley teams attending local tournaments with the Hutt Valley Gold team attending the Under 16 Championships in New Plymouth. 

2022 Netball Hutt Valley Under 16 Representative Teams

Hutt Valley GoldHutt Valley GreenHutt Valley White
Alyssa AoinaElla KernohanIsabel McMillan
Avah VailiniJadya CornishJaeda Kassey
Beatrix HarrisonJosie TapaJanique Te Wiki-Mu
Ella RamsayMackensie Te PoheMeagan Stokes
Ella-Grace ChurchwardMadeleine OlsenNiamh McCaul
Grace OlsenMātangihau NukuNova-Lee Miller
Hannah SmithMillie ForbesRebecca Bailey
Isabel To'iaPaige HartzuikerRenee Houghton
Jojo SuniaPhayze HillmanhohuaRiley Pahina-Gillies
Olivia GrinterPone MatatiaSamantha Knox
Ruby BurrellShylah NeilsonSelena Vaofusi


Taliilagi Smith-Saleupolu


Under 16 Schedule 2022

WhatDateLocation & Tme
TrainingWednesday 1 June

HV Gold/Green: 7pm - 8.30pm St Orans College

HV White: 6.30pm - 7.45pm Netball Hutt Valley, Taita Courts

Marjorie Jenden TournamentSaturday 4 June, Sunday 5 JuneCoastlands Kapiti Courts
TrainingWednesday 8 June

HV Gold/Green: 7pm - 8.30pm St Orans College

HV White: 6.30pm - 7.45pm Netball Hutt Valley, Taita Courts

BBQ FundraiserSaturday 11 JuneHV Gold & Green: 8am – 4pm, Taita Courts
Betty Steffensen TournamentSunday 12 JuneAll teams, TBC Time, Palmerston North
TrainingWednesday 15 June

HV Gold/Green: 7pm - 8.30pm St Orans College

HV White: 6pm - 7pm St Orans College THURSDAY 16 June

Under 16 Invitational FixturesSunday 19 JuneHV Gold, Green, White, TBC Time, Hataitai Courts
TrainingWednesday 22 JuneHV Gold: 7pm - 8.30pm St Orans College
TrainingSundayHV Gold: 10am - 11.30am Netball Hutt Valley, Taita Courts
TrainingWednesday 29 JuneHV Gold: 7pm - 8.30pm St Orans College
TrainingSunday 3 JulyHV Gold: 10am - 11.30am Netball Hutt Valley, Taita Courts
TrainingWednesday 6 JulyHV Gold: 7pm - 8.30pm St Orans College
North Island Championships10 - 12 July *travel 9 JulyHV Gold, New Plymouth
Team photos and prizegivingSaturday 30 JulyAll teams, 3.30pm - 5.30pm Netball Hutt Valley, Taita Courts


U18

Congratulations to our 2022 Under 18 Representative Players. This season we will have two teams attending local tournaments with our Hutt Valley Gold team representing our centre at the NNZ U18 Champs in Christchurch. 

2022 Netball Hutt Valley Under 18 Representative Teams

Hutt Valley GoldHutt Valley Green
Kate PottsLara Pringle
Madeleine Bailey Kaitlyn Humphries
Kayla JarvisAriana Lock
Jaimee Jefferies-RuaMakenzie Dixon
Lucy TaylorRose Tanuvasa
Maia MorehuTrinity Van Ooyen
Inez Tuhoro-RobinsonLola Hawthorne
Carley Brooking Karen Chen
Zaviera McMillanBree Paiti
Victoria Stowers
Anna Roddick












2022 Under 18 Representative Schedule 

Whānau MeetingSunday 15 May12.30pm - 1.30pm Walter Nash Centre
Training Sunday 15 May1.30pm - 3pm Walter Nash Centre
TrainingWednesday 25 May6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts
BBQ FundrasierSaturday 28 MayAll day Taita Courts
TrainingWednesday 1 June6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts
Marjorie Jenden TournamentSaturday 4, Sunday 5 JuneKapiti
TrainingWednesday 8 June6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts
Dale Wortman TournamentSunday 12 JuneManawatu
TrainingWednesday 15 June6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts
TrainingWednesday 22 June6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts
Dale Wortman Invitational FixturesSunday 26 JuneWellington
TrainingWednesday 29 June6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts *Gold only
TrainingWednesday 6 July6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts *Gold only
TrainingWednesday 13 July6.30pm - 8.30pm, Taita Courts *Gold only
NNZ U18 Championships18 - 21 JulyChristchurch
Team photos and Representative prizegivignSaturday 30 July3.30pm - 5.30pm Taita Pavillion

OPEN

We will be selecting one OPEN age team.  Training dates are TBC

Nominations Due (individual/school/club)Friday 5 August
Trial dates

Sunday 7th &14th August

3.30-5pm Walter Nash

Tournament - Open Age Fixtures (TBC)21 AugWellington
Tournament - NNZ Open Age Championships6-10 September (+ travel)Palmerston North