2022 Age Group Squads/Teams

Netball Hutt Valley will be selecting Squads and/or Teams in the U14, U16, U18, and Open age groups.

Interested Coaches, Managers and Selectors should complete an application form by 31 March 2022.  The form is available HERE.  Not all age groups/teams travel to out of town tournaments.  Please contact Lyn if you have any questions about getting involved.

Player nominations for all age groups may be made by schools/clubs.  Players need to be under the age of their age group as at 1 January 2022.  U14 players need to be attending Secondary School.  Players need to be registered with NHV or HVSSA as at 31 May 2022.  Nomination form for U14 is HERE

Registrations for the Under 16 and 18 programmes are now closed. 

U14

In the U14 age group, we will select a squad of around 45 players who will attend development sessions.  Teams will be formed from the squad to play in several U14 festival days with other local Centres (Wellington/Kapiti/Kapi Mana/Wairarapa).

Nominations Due (School or Club)Friday 25 July
Squad Selection SessionFriday 29 July6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Development Session 1Friday 5 August6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Development Session 2Sunday 14 August9.00-11.00am @ Taita Courts
Squad Development Session 3Friday 19 August6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
U14 Regional Festival/Tournament DaySunday 21 AugustHosted by Netball Kapiti
Squad Development Session 4Friday 2 September6.00-8.00pm @ Walter Nash
U14 Regional Festival/Tournament DaySunday 11 SeptemberHosted by Netball Hutt Valley


U16

In the U16 age group, we will select a squad to work with initially, and then name two teams to attend some tournament events.  Teams will have additional training dates TBC.

Nominations Due (individual/School/Club)Wednesday 27 April
Squad Selection SessionSunday 8 May2.00-4.00pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Selection SessionWednesday 1 1 May6.00-8.00pm @ Taita Courts
Dates for players selected into U16 Squad:

Whānau MeetingSunday 15 May12.30-1.30pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Development Session 1Sunday 15 May1.30-3:00pm @ Walter Nash
Squad Development Session 2t.b.c
Squad Development Session 3Sunday 29 May10-11:30 @ Walter Nash



Dates for players in selected teams:

Team training session 1Wednesday 19 May6.00-7.30pm @ Taita Courts
BBQ Fundraiser Saturday 11th JuneTaita Courts
Additional team training dates TBC 

Tournament - Marjorie Jenden4&5 JuneKapiti
Tournament - Betty Steffensen12 JuneManawatu
Tournament - U16 Invitational Tournament19 JuneWellington
Additional tournaments TBC 

Tournament - North Island Champs (U16 Gold)10-12 July (travel 10/7)New Plymouth
Team Photos & Representative PrizegivingSaturday 30 July3:30-5.30pm @ Walter Nash/Taita Pavilion


U18

Congratulations to our 2022 Under 18 Representative Players. This season we will have two teams attending local tournaments with our Hutt Valley Gold team representing our centre at the NNZ U18 Champs.

2022 Netball Hutt Valley Under 18 Representative Teams

Hutt Valley GoldHutt Valley Green
Kate PottsLara Pringle
Madeleine Bailey Kaitlyn Humphries
Kayla JarvisAriana Lock
Jaimee Jefferies-RuaMakenzie Dixon
Lucy TaylorRose Tanuvasa
Maia MorehuJaz Moor
Inez Tuhoro-RobinsonTrinity Van Ooyen
Carley Brooking Zaviera McMillan
*further 4 players to be namedKaren Chen

Anna Roddick

Bree Paiti

Elandri Landsberg

Lola Hawthorne

Victoria Stowers









2022 Under 18 Representative Schedule of Events

Whānau MeetingSunday 15 May12.30pm - 1.30pm Walter Nash Centre
Training Sunday 15 May1.30pm - 3pm Walter Nash Centre
TrainingsTo be confirmed
BBQ FundrasierSaturday 28 MayAll day Taita Courts
Marjorie Jenden TournamentSaturday 4, Sunday 5 JuneKapiti
Dale Wortman TournamentSunday 12 JuneManawatu
Dale Wortman Invitational FixturesSunday 26 JuneWellington
NNZ U18 Championships18 - 21 JulyChristchurch
Team photos and Representative prizegivignSaturday 30 July3.30pm - 5.30pm Taita Pavillion

OPEN

We will be selecting one OPEN age team.  Training dates are TBC

Nominations Due (individual/school/club)Friday 5 August
Trainings

Sunday 7th &14th August

3.30-5pm Walter Nash

Tournament - Open Age Fixtures (TBC)21 AugWellington
Tournament - NNZ Open Age Championships6-10 September (+ travel)Palmerston North