Hutt Valley Netball Umpires Association Awards

2024 Umpire Achievements 

AchievementPerson
2024 NNZ Zone Watchlist

Hayes Andrew

Hayley Taylor

2024 Zone Advance Umpire Squad

Hayes Andrew

Hayley Taylor

Vitality Netball Nations CupGareth Fowler
NZ Zone TheoryAnnie Mokalei-Smith
Centre EndorsementJessie Robertson
Centre Award

Courtney Ward

Mila Gee

Centre Theory Exam

Courtney Ward

Jessie Robertson

Lynn-Ann Wallace

Sarah-Lee Smith 

Shelley Shaw

Intermediate Award

Briar Kopa

Erin Henley

Hannah Smith

Junior/Intermediate Theory

Casey Hurley 

Ella Adams

Emma Muray

Hannah Smith

Isla Jeffery

Jessica Fox

Lillie Ilingworth

Lynn-Ann Wallace

Junior Award


Congratulations to all award winners and those achieving goals for the 2023 season

AchievementPerson
HVNUA Junior/Intermediate Theory Exam

Briar Kopa 

Karen Sinclair

Lynn-Ann Wallace

Radha Patel

Rayna Sinclair

Scarlett Betteridge 

HVNUA Junior Badge

Ella Sidford

Karen Sinclair

Megan Henley

Mila Gee

Raynah Sinclair

Sarah-Lee Smith 

HVNUA Intermediate Badge


Caitlin Holmes

Erin Henley 

Hannah Smith 

Piper Brambley

Sarah-Lee Smith

Shelley Shaw

Tau Sau

Centre Theory 

Courtney War

Sarah-Lee Smith

Shelley Shaw

NNZ Centre Module

Lynn-Ann Wallace

Sarah-Lee Smith

Centre Qualifying Badge

Courtney Ward

Mila Gee

Santiago Rodriguez

Tau Sau

NZ Zone Theory Exam

Jouvelle Gee

Rebecca Rice

Tamara Howie 

NZ Zone QualifyingLeilani West 
NZ Zone Endorsement

Delena West 

Jaimee Bialy

Philippa Whitney

NZC QualifyingAl Fox
NZ Secondary Schools Umpire SelectionAl Fox
NNZ Under 18 Championships

Al Fox

Hayley Taylor

Netball NZ Open Champs

Hayley Taylor

Hayes Andrew

National Netball League DebutHayes Andrew
Netball World Cup FinalsGareth Fowler
HVNUA Life MembershipFaye Hampton


HVNUA Umpire Awards 2023

Dale Stechman Cup

Most Promising Junior Umpire

Karen Sinclair

Lorraine Duffy Cup

Most Promising Intermediate Umpire

Te Piwa Hemana

HVNUA Committee Cup

Most Promising Centre Umpire

Sophia Turner

Pam Dilnott Cup

HVNUA Zone Umpire of the Year

Al Fox

Gareth Fowler Cup

HV NZ Umpire of the Year


Tasi Betteridge Cup

HVNUA Umpire of the Year

Hayley Taylor

Hare Trophy

Individual Contribution to HVNUA

Dale Stechman

Driscoll Cup

Outstanding Contribution to HVNUA

Anita Taylor

Presidents Cup

Contribution by a school or club to HVNUA

St Oran's College